United Taxidermists of New York

Events Schedule

Thursday - April 9, 2015

4:00 pm                      Board of Directors Meeting 
4:30 pm                      Set up competition and supply areas
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm    Registration and competition pieces received

Friday - April 10, 2015

8:00 am - 4:30 pm        Registration and competition pieces received
                                      No Walk-in entries will be accepted after 2:00 pm!
9:00 am -11:30 am        Seminar #1  - Kris Kave(Hands-on Habitat: making limbs, rocks, etc.)
10:00 am - 2:00 pm      Vendor area is open.
9:00 am - 11:30 pm       Seminar #2 -  Todd Capitano (Turkey Skinning & Prepping)
12:30 pm                       Judges meeting & judging begins
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm        Seminar #3 - Michelle Burkholder ( Mounting a Grey Fox)
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm        Seminar #4 - Tim Jordan (Mounting a Turkey)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm        Seminar #5 - Pete Lajoie (Mounting Whitetails with Tips for Competition)
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm        Competition area is open for viewing and voting for Taxidermists Choice Awards.
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm        Warm-up Party - Food & drinks will be provided!
6:30 pm until ??            Judges continue scoring pieces.
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm        Seminar #6 - Brian Noody (Mounting an African Game Head & Proper Shop Insurance)
9:00 pm - 12:00 am      Possible Band in the Hotel Lounge.

Saturday - April 11, 2015

8:00 am - 9:00 am       Competition area is open for viewing. Ribbons will be placed after 9:00 am.
9:00 am - 12:00 pm     Supply area is open
9:00 am - 11:00 am     Seminar #7 - Kris Kave (Hands-on Habitat: water & snow scenes)
9:00 am - 11:00 am     Seminar #8 - John Wilke (Whitetail Finishing)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm    Kids Seminar - To Be Announced!
11:00 am - 4:00pm       Competition area is open for viewing of ribbons & judges critiques.
1:00pm - 4:00 pm        Supply area is open
1:00 pm - 3:00pm        Seminar #9 - Pete Lajoie (2nd Day Whitetail Checks & Adjustments)
1:00 pm - 3:00pm     Seminar #10 - Mark Vitch (Carving Fish Bodies & Fish Anatomy)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm       Seminar #11 - Gregg Ielfield (Mounting Flying Waterfowl)
4:00 pm - 5:00pm        Supply area break down
6:00 pm - 6:30pm        Cash bar prior to banquet
6:30 pm until over        UTNY Auction, dinner and special awards banquet
                                     Competition area will be open after the awards ceremony

Sunday - April 12, 2015

9:30 am                      UTNY membership meeting
10:00 am                    Removal of competition pieces
10:00 am                    Break down of competition room
11:00 am                    Board of Directors meeting

This schedule is subject to change!!
 
The Habitat seminars by Kris Kave are hands on. 
He will have plenty of supplies so feel free to bring a base to work on!

                


                  

                 


               


              


              
Website Builder