United Taxidermists of New York

Events Schedule

Thursday - April 4, 2019

9:00 am - 4:00 pm        Rick Carter Whitetail Seminar.  You must pre-register

4:00 pm                        Board of Directors Meeting

4:30 pm                        Set up competition and supply areas

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm        Registration and competition pieces received


Friday - April 5, 2019

8:00 am - 4:30 pm       Registration and competition pieces received

8:00 am - 12:00 pm      No walk-in entries will be accepted after 12:00 pm!

                                    All Board member pieces must be received by noon

9:00 am - 11:30 am      Seminar #1 - Tim Perkins, Carving a Competition Fish Body

10:00 am                      Supply area opens

9:00 am - 11:30 am       Seminar #2 - Kent Stryker, Business Seminar - Bring a Calculator

12:00 pm -12:20 pm     Orientation Meeting, Info about competition and our event

12:30 pm                      Judges meeting & Judging begins

1:00 pm - 3:30 pm        Seminar #3 - Scott Wilkinson, Whitetail Finishing Techniques

1:00 pm - 3:30 pm        Seminar #4 - John Bollmann, Creating Artificial Water Habitats

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm         Competition Room is open for viewing and voting for Taxidermists Choice Awards

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm         Warm-up party - Food & drinks will be provided!

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm         Seminar #5 - Don Miller and Mark Visneski, Reference Study &Tips

9:00 pm - 12:00 pm       Possible Band or DJ in the Hotel Lounge


Saturday - April 6, 2019

8:00 am - 9:00 am          Competition area is open for viewing.  Ribbons will be placed after 9:00 am.

9:00 am - 12:00 pm        Supply area is open

8:30 am - 11:00 am        Seminar #6 - Bob Coughlin, Mounting a Game Head - Fallow Deer

8:30 am - 11:00 am        Seminar #7 - Josh Saville, Waterfowl Mounting

11:00 am - 4:00 pm        Competition area is open for viewing of ribbons & judges critiques

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm          Kids Wooden Fish Painting Seminar with Nacole Pigliavento

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm          Supply area is open

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm          Seminar #8 - Rick Carter, Follow Up to Whitetail Critiques

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm          Supply area breakdown

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm          Cash bar prior to banquet

6:30 pm until over           UTNY Banquet, Auction and Awards Ceremony

                                      Competition area will be open after the awards ceremony


Sunday - April 7, 2019

9:30 am till over                       UTNY membership meeting 

                            Voting for vacant Board positions will be done at this meeting

                                       It is important that all UTNY members attend!  

       Competition pieces may be removed after the membership meeting.

       No competition pieces will be removed before membership meeting!

       Please bring your mount tickets to remove your mount.

       Your help is needed - please help breakdown the competition room.

       The UTNY Board of Directors will meet after the competition area breakdown.

This schedule is subject to change!!



        

Events Schedule