United Taxidermists of New York

UTNY Special Awards:  The following awards were given at the 2018 UTNY Awards Banquet.

We hope to have all these awards again this year! 

These awards are subject to change and the list will be revised in the future.


New this Year!!  Mounted in Alaska Award.                                                                                            Sponsored by Knight's Taxidermy, Inc., Anchorage, Alaska

Judges choice for the Best large species Life-size or Gamehead. 






McKenzie Taxidermists Choice Fish Award: Taxidermist vote

McKenzie Taxidermists Choice Bird Award: Taxidermist vote

McKenzie Taxidermists Choice Whitetail Award: Taxidermist vote

McKenzie Taxidermists Choice Mammal Award: Taxidermist vote

UTNY Taxidermists Choice Gamehead Award: Taxidermist vote

Gunner’s Taxidermists Choice Turkey Award: Taxidermist vote

Al Holmes Habitat Award: Judges Choice for Habitat – All Entries

Warren Hardendorf Memorial Award: Judges Choice for Small Mammal in Masters


Tru Bond Trappers Award: Judges Choice for Best Indigenous New York small mammal

UTNY Dennis Mortenson's Presidents Challenge Award: Chosen by President, 2019 = skin mount trout

UTNY Distinguished Taxidermist Award: Am/Pro  - Highest Total Score of 3 Pieces

UTNY Distinguished Taxidermist Award: Masters  -  Highest Total Score of 3 Pieces

Best All Around Taxidermist:  Highest Total Score of Mammal, Bird, Fish, Gamehead in All Divisions.

McKenzie Distinguished Service Award: Voted by UTNY Board

Blue Ribbon Game Farms Pheasants Forever Award: Judges Choice for Pheasant in Pro or Masters

Jack Wilson Award: Highest Scoring Waterfowl in Masters

West Wind Taxidermy Life-Size Award: Highest Scoring small or large mammal in Amateur

West Wind Taxidermy Gamehead Award: Highest Scoring Gamehead in Amateur

Safari Club Adirondack- Catskill Chapter North American Award: Highest Scoring Big Game Pro or Masters

Safari Club Adirondack- Catskill Chapter Non-North American Award: Highest Scoring Big Game Pro or Masters

UTNY Mike Rudzinis Memorial Award: Chosen by President

Larry Clingerman Award: Highest Scoring Professional Waterfowl


Mounted in Alaska Award:   Judges Choice for Best Large Species Life-size or Gamehead

Lifetone Award: Judges Choice for Fish painted with Lifetone Paints ( alsoHydromist)

Polytranspar Award: Judges Choice for Fish Painted with Polytranspar Paints

Ducks Unlimited Award: Judges Choice for Waterfowl Habitat

National Wild Turkey Federation Award: Judges Choice for Turkey in Pro or Masters

Buckshot Tannery Pro Life-size Mammal Award: Highest Score

Research Manikins Best Small Mammal Award: Judges Choice for Professional

Research Manikins Best Small Mammal Award: Judges Choice for Amateur

The Wildlife Gallery Best Gamehead Award: Highest Score from all Gamehead Entries

UTA Artisan Award: Taxidermist Choice for Most Artistic

Brian Harness Mammal Award: Judges Choice small mammal in any Division. Something Brian would like

UTNY Best Non-Gamebird Award: Highest Score for Pro or Masters

Whitetails Unlimited Award Youth: Highest Score

Whitetails Unlimited Award Amateur: Highest Score

Whitetails Unlimited Award Professional: Highest Score

Walnut Hollow Country Best Bird Award: Highest Score

Walnut Hollow Country Best Fish Award: Highest Score

Walnut Hollow Country Best Turkey Award: Highest Score

Walnut Hollow Country Best Mammal Award: Highest Score

Walnut Hollow Country Best Whitetail Award: Highest Score

Van Dyke Award: Judges Choice for Most Creative Entry in Pro or Masters

Woody Award for Excellence in Taxidermy: Judges Choice for Any Entry

UTNY Best of Show Youth: Judges Choice from Best of Categories

UTNY Best of Show Amateur: Judges Choice from Best of Categories

Sivko Fur Best of Show Commercial: Judges Choice, may include a Sivko gift certificate

UTNY Best of Show Professional: Judges Choice from Best of Categories

UTNY Best of Show Master: Judges Choice from Best of Categories

UTNY Joseph Bruchac Memorial Award: Judges Choice Best Masters Whitetail Deer

WASCO Award: Judges Choice Most Artistic Entry

Breakthrough Award: Judges Choice for Overall Best of Show 

Special Awards